Clubhouse: 9561 8555 info@wheelershilltennisclub.com

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

WE RESPECT PRIVACY

This Privacy Policy outlines how Wheelers Hill Tennis Club (WHTC) collects and uses personal information to protect individual privacy. WHTC follows the National Privacy Principles set out in Schedule 3 to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and Tennis Victoria Privacy Policy that applies to WHTC as a registered Australian Tennis Organisation (ATO).

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The personal information we collect consists of the name, address, contact details (including telephone numbers and email addresses) of members and participants in competitions in which WHTC participates. We also collect birth dates for members and participants who are under 21.
We also obtain information about those persons in the course of their activities with WHTC, including payment history, competition participation and court usage.

WHY WE COLLECT THE INFORMATION

We collect personal information so that we can communicate with members and participants and provide them with the tennis and related activities for which WHTC is established.

TO WHOM WE DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION

We use personal information for compulsory player registration with Tennis Victoria, where appropriate. Other than Tennis Victoria, we will not disclose personal information to any person outside WHTC unless we are required by law or authorised by you to do so. We will not use personal information for commercial purposes.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF THE INFORMATION

We store personal information in both written and electronic form, in the Tennis Victoria membership database. That information is controlled by members of the Committee of Management.
We will take reasonable steps to protect personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access. However, due to the nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that personal information will always be secured from unauthorised access during storage. Please contact us if you believe there has been any unauthorised use of your personal information.

ACCURACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To assist with this, please contact us if your details change.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or would like to access or correct any of your personal information, please contact us by email atĀ info@wheelershilltennisclub.com